Compass Geotechnical Ltd

Geotechnical, Geoenvironmental and Civil Engineering Consultants

Your partner in providing professional ground engineering solutions for over 30 years

Privacy Policy

At Compass Geotechnical Limited we take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and the personal information we collect about you, our users, what we do with your information and who your information may be shared with.

​

This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to the address below or follow the ‘contact’ link on our website.

​

Information we collect

​

We may collect the following personal information that you provide directly to us:

​

    Your name and job title

    Your email address

    Your telephone number

    Your company

​

We collect this data from: incoming enquiries by telephone, email, ongoing contracts, new clients, suppliers, consultants and subcontractors.

​

How we use the information we collect

​

The information we collect and store is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you.

​

Internal record keeping

​

We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think may be of interest to the email address which you have provided.

​

We will only use your information for legitimate business purposes.

​

Who your information may be shared with

​

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

​

We will never sell, lease or distribute your information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to be law.

​

Marketing

​

We would like to send you information about products, services and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, or telephone.

​

If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below or follow the ‘contac’ link on our website.

​

Keeping your information secure

​

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

​

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the web or emails you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below or follow the ‘contact’ link on our website.

​

How we use cookies

​

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.

​

What rights do you have?

​

A right to request a copy of your information.

​

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please email, call or write to us (using the contact details below).  We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.

​

A right to correct any mistakes in your information

​

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write using the contact details below or follow the ‘contact’ link on our website. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

​

A right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

​

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this please call or write to us (using the contact details below)

​

Changes to the privacy policy

​

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

​

Contacting us

​

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us at the address below or or follow the ‘contact’ ink on our website.

​

Compass Geotechnical Limited, 13 Willow Park, Upton Lane, Stoke Golding, CV13 6EU

​

Telephone: 01455 213311

Tel: 01455 213 311

Copyright © 2019 Compass Geotechnical Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

OK